FANDOM


The 1966 Park playoffs are the 69th annual post-season tournament for SimYard park teams. 53 teams participate in the park playoffs. The order of seeding is determined by the end of season rankings. The teams are ranked by the park rank formula.

These are the complete results of the 1966 Park Playoffs, listing each game, score, and winning and losing pitcher.

ByesEdit

The top five teams receive an automatic bye to the quarterfinal round.
  • (1) The New World Order BOYS
  • (2) Roselle James Malinchaks
  • (3) Okemos Otters
  • (4) New York Revenge
  • (5) Kalpark Limited Unschoolers

Wildcard RoundsEdit

Teams ranked 6 through 53 play a series of single elimination wild card round games. Three teams advance to the quarterfinals.

Round 1Edit

Seed Away Team Score Home Team Seed Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
30 Edinboro Greatness 10 - 4 Little Puig Little Puig Let Me In 29 Mike Byrnes (1-0) Luther Judge (0-1)
31 Farmington Blast 1 - 2
(10)
Battle Creek Lions 28 Roger Higuchi (1-0) Charles Combs (0-1)
32 Rozzy Rum Runners 1 - 4 Stoneville Stoners 27 Chester Mangold (1-0) John Russel (0-1) Ronald Sullivan (1)
33 Canned Heat 5 - 3 Simyard SIMDRAMA! 26 William Sackett (1-0) Matthew Moreno (0-1) James Torres (1)
34 Lunacy Atlas 1 - 3 Wormtown Wolverines 25 John Johnson (1-0) Antonio Macdougall (0-1) Ruben Robinson (1)
35 Bon Temps Fangs 2 - 4 South Milton Green Buds 24 Daniel Freeman (1-0) Jose Banks (0-1) Derrick Green (1)
36 Noone Cares 1 - 2
(14)
Fremont Freeholders 23 Fernando Bertrand (1-0) John Haws (0-1)
37 New York Impact 1 - 5 Tennessee Panthers 22 Elbert Bradshaw (1-0) Alex Cowen (0-1)
38 Tuckahoe Tigers 2 - 3 Reykjavik Vikings 21 Stanley Tafolla (1-0) Andrew Harris (0-1) Vito Love (1)
39 Lufkin Wolfpack 6 - 5 South Side Scouts 20 Gilbert Hackbarth (1-0) Chadwick Dunmire (0-1) Tommy Salas (1)
40 Boston Beer Barons 5 - 3
(11)
Mayo Chiki 19 Michael Morales (1-0) Craig Murphy (0-1)
41 Farmington Frenzy 3 - 1 The Abusement Park 18 Miguel Gunn (1-0) Jeffrey Roten (0-1) Ronald Brown (1)
42 Bleach is Awesome Anime 6 - 2 Water Meters 17 Armando Nelson (1-0) Francis Moua (0-1) Clayton Baugher (1)
43 Manchester Minutemen 1 - 7 Palm Springs Power 16 Raymond McKenzie (1-0) Al Jackson (0-1)
44 Miami Panthers 3 - 6 KCK Velocipede 15 Huey Moreno (1-0) Kareem Coffman (0-1) Daniel Hall (1)
45 People & Things That Suck 1 - 3 Seattle Squires 14 Dominique Rico (1-0) Francis Tompson (0-1) Edward Martinez (1)
46 Bloomington Lazyboyz 0 - 5 Vibravoid 13 George Fields (1-0) John Macgregor (0-1)
47 Calculating Infinity 0 - 9 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 12 Larry Jackson (1-0) Dean Mahon (0-1)
48 INOceanliners-Horlen non-permit CHAMPS!!! 5 - 9 Morningside Stray Cats 11 Carroll Alvarez (1-0) Todd Chancey (0-1)
49 Fireside Girls Troop 46321 3 - 6 Galion F.U.B.A.R. 10 Howard Reed (1-0) Ronald Pugh (0-1) Christopher Ramirez (1)
50 Ferndale Fighting Felines 0 - 4 Humongous Melonheads 9 Scott Swanigan (1-0) William Luce (0-1)
51 Miami Zombies 0 - 9 Berwick Cougars 8 Robert Reep (1-0) Russell Tudor (0-1)
52 Grovetown Growlers 5 - 9 Stonington Smokey Bears 7 Scott Akins (1-0) Joseph Ortiz (0-1) Todd Scudder (1)
53 Sucktown Spankers 0 - 10 Simpsonville Hokies 6 Andrew Tracy (1-0) Sylvester Lopez (0-1)

Round 2Edit

Seed Away Team Score Home Team Seed Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
22 Tennessee Panthers 2 - 1 Reykjavik Vikings 21 Dwayne Weatherby (1-0) Ira Taylor (0-1)
23 Fremont Freeholders 4 - 6 Palm Springs Power 16 Ollie Smith (1-0) Craig Badger (0-1)
24 South Milton Green Buds 3 - 2 KCK Velocipede 15 Alexander Thompkins (1-0) Cornelius Haught (0-1) Derrick Green (2)
25 Wormtown Wolverines 3 - 4 Seattle Squires 14 Jerry Gardner (1-0) John Mathewson (0-1) Kurt White (1)
27 Stoneville Stoners 7 - 2 Vibravoid 13 Carlton Crosby (1-0) Jermaine Kim (0-1)
28 Battle Creek Lions 2 - 5 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 12 Edward Hall (1-0) Henry Hirth (0-1) Williams Burciaga (1)
30 Edinboro Greatness 3 - 8 Morningside Stray Cats 11 David Diaz (1-0) Rodolfo Alberts (0-1) Lee Blanchard (1)
33 Canned Heat 4 - 17 Galion F.U.B.A.R. 10 Charles Simmons (1-0) Howard Fraser (0-1)
39 Lufkin Wolfpack 3 - 12 Humongous Melonheads 9 Merlin Conger (1-0) James Debose (0-1)
40 Boston Beer Barons 8 - 6 Berwick Cougars 8 Donald Clifton (1-0) Timothy Esteban (0-1)
41 Farmington Frenzy 0 - 10 Stonington Smokey Bears 7 Michael Cooper (1-0) Richard Cali (0-1)
42 Bleach is Awesome Anime 0 - 9 Simpsonville Hokies 6 Fernando Riley (1-0) Cody Hoffmann (0-1)

Round 3Edit

Seed Away Team Score Home Team Seed Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
14 Seattle Squires 0 - 13 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 12 Corey Acree (1-0) Kelvin Boone (0-1)
16 Palm Springs Power 8 - 13 Morningside Stray Cats 11 Christopher Vallone (1-0) William Key (0-1)
22 Tennessee Panthers 5 - 2 Galion F.U.B.A.R. 10 Leon Conn (1-0) David Rowe (0-1) Donald Butler (1)
24 South Milton Green Buds 0 - 2 Humongous Melonheads 9 Norman Guerra (1-0) Carl Garner (0-1) Victor Buchanan (1)
27 Stoneville Stoners 6 - 8 Stonington Smokey Bears 7 Adam Vang (1-0) Andre Bonar (0-1)
40 Boston Beer Barons 1 - 4 Simpsonville Hokies 6 James Wright (1-0) Christopher Dolan (0-1) Michael Gonzales (1)

Round 4Edit

Seed Away Team Score Home Team Seed Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
11 Morningside Stray Cats 1 - 0 Humongous Melonheads 9 Arthur Ammerman (1-0) Gerald Shadwick (0-1) Paul Shin (1)
12 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 10 - 3 Stonington Smokey Bears 7 Fred Wallace (1-0) William Farrior (0-1)
22 Tennessee Panthers 3 - 6 Simpsonville Hokies 6 David Palmer (1-0) Dennis Reilly (0-1)

QuarterfinalsEdit

#5 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers vs. #4 New York RevengeEdit

Game Away Team Score Home Team Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Game 1 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers 4 - 8 New York Revenge James Tuck (1-0) Edward Rhodes (0-1)
Game 2 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers 17 - 12 New York Revenge Bryan Bowman (1-0) Kevin Wilson (0-1)
Game 3 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers 5 - 3
(10)
New York Revenge John Quarles (1-0) Jimmie Shaw (0-1) Raymond Copeland (1)

Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Win Series 2-1

#6 Simpsonville Hokies vs. #3 Okemos OttersEdit

Game Away Team Score Home Team Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Game 1 Simpsonville Hokies 6 - 2 Okemos Otters Andrew Tracy (2-0) Jessie Ward (0-1)
Game 2 Simpsonville Hokies 9 - 10
(10)
Okemos Otters Jeffrey Clark (1-0) Robert Mackie (0-1)
Game 3 Simpsonville Hokies 7 - 3
(12)
Okemos Otters Michael Sutton (1-0) Marvin Gallegos (0-1)

Simpsonville Hokies Win Series 2-1

#11 Morningside Stray Cats vs. #2 Roselle James MalinchaksEdit

Game Away Team Score Home Team Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Game 1 Morningside Stray Cats 6 - 7 Roselle James Malinchaks William Guida (1-0) Carroll Alvarez (1-1)
Game 2 Morningside Stray Cats 12 - 3 Roselle James Malinchaks David Diaz (2-0) Anthony Lapinski (0-1)
Game 3 Morningside Stray Cats 4 - 1 Roselle James Malinchaks Heath Anderson (1-0) David Price (0-1) Paul Shin (2)

'

#12 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original vs. #1 The New World Order BOYSEdit

Game Away Team Score Home Team Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Game 1 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 0 - 1 The New World Order BOYS Juan Atkins (1-0) Larry Jackson (1-1) Mark Herdon (1)
Game 2 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 1 - 0 The New World Order BOYS Edward Hall (2-0) Frank Belcher (0-1) Williams Burciaga (2)
Game 3 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 12 - 1 The New World Order BOYS Corey Acree (2-0) James Carroll (0-1)

Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original Win Series 2-1

SemifinalsEdit

#11 Morningside Stray Cats vs. #6 Simpsonville HokiesEdit

Game Away Team Score Home Team Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Game 1 Morningside Stray Cats 2 - 5 Simpsonville Hokies Andrew Sak (1-0) Christopher Vallone (1-1) Michael Gonzales (2)
Game 2 Morningside Stray Cats 3 - 15 Simpsonville Hokies Andrew Tracy (3-0) Arthur Ammerman (1-1)

Simpsonville Hokies Win Series 2-0

#12 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original vs. #5 Kalpark Limited UnschoolersEdit

Game Away Team Score Home Team Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Game 1 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 1 - 0
(14)
Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Carol Griffin (1-0) Raymond Copeland (0-1) Williams Burciaga (3)
Game 2 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 1 - 14 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Robert Towe (1-0) Larry Jackson (1-2)
Game 3 Sons of Anarchy MC Redwood Original 4 - 11 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Edward Rhodes (1-1) Edward Hall (2-1) John Quarles (1)

Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Win Series 2-1

Park Finals: #6 Simpsonville Hokies vs. #5 Kalpark Limited UnschoolersEdit

Game Away Team Score Home Team Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Game 1 Simpsonville Hokies 5 - 1 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Fernando Riley (2-0) Stanley Key (0-1)
Game 2 Simpsonville Hokies 13 - 1 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers James Wright (2-0) Leo Gilmore (0-1)
Game 3 Simpsonville Hokies 5 - 7 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Edward Rhodes (2-1) Andrew Tracy (3-1) Raymond Copeland (2)
Game 4 Simpsonville Hokies 1 - 5 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Leslie Stern (1-0) Andrew Sak (1-1)
Game 5 Simpsonville Hokies 5 - 9 Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Stanley Key (1-1) Fernando Riley (2-1) Julio Martin (1)

Kalpark Limited Unschoolers Win Park Championship 3-2